C. A. 22-CR-00073-JJM-PAS
[…] Montero to ACI custody until he had a trial on his federal charges. See Art. IV(e). Because such a trial was not held before Mr. Montero's return to the ACI, his rights under the IAD's “antishuttling” provision were violated.
C. Dismissal Without Prejudice is Warranted
Violating the IAD's “anti-shuttling” provision would typically prompt this Court to dismiss the Indictment with prejudice. See Art. IV(e). However, because the federal government was the entity that filed the Indictment, this Court also has the option to dismiss without prejudice. 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 9(1). When deciding whether to dismiss with or without prejudice, this Court shall consider certain factors including but not limited to “[t]he seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the administration of justice.” Id.
Mr. Montero does not contest that his federal charges involve serious offenses.