UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. ANTONIO MONTERO
[…] Montero's claim that his sentence should run concurrently with his state court sentence finds no support in the record of this case. A sentencing court does have the authority to order that a federal term of imprisonment run concurrently with a previously imposed state court sentence. See United States v. Hernandez, 234 F.3d 252, 256 (5th Cir. 2000). The Fifth Circuit has held:
Well-settled federal law presumes that when multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed at different times, they will run consecutively unless the district court specifically orders that they run concurrently. 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a)....A district court must specify in its sentencing order that sentences run concurrently; otherwise, they run consecutively.Free v. Miles, 333 F.3d 550, 553 (5th Cir. 2003) (emphasis in original). See also 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) (“Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.”). In this case, the transcript of the sentencing and the judgment do not specify whether Montero's sentence is to run concurrently or consecutively to any other sentence. Therefore, the sentences are to run consecutively.