Case No. 3:15-cr-358(1) Case No. 3:16-cr-222
[…] And to prove that Defendant violated § 373 of the federal criminal code, the Government needed to establish:
1.) Defendant intentionally solicited, commanded, induced, or otherwise endeavored to persuade another individual to engage in conduct;See 18 U.S.C. §§ 373(a), 1114; (see also Change of Plea Tr. at 14:1-12; Plea Agreement ¶ 18). While a conviction under § 373 necessitates proof that the defendant solicited another to engage in conduct that constitutes a violent felony, § 373 does not contain a residual clause similar to those found to be unconstitutional in Dimaya and Johnson. Rather, § 373's requirement that a defendant solicit another to "engage in conduct constituting a felony that has an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property of the person of another[,]" is more analogous to § 16(a), which the Dimaya plurality did not address. As such, the plurality's decision in Dimaya does not call into question the constitutionality of either of Defendant's offenses of convictions.,