18-cr-603 (ARR)
[…] Defs.' Mot. 16. Having studied the photograph, I see no obvious wounds on Mr. Tambara's person. Though the photograph is relatively disturbing, it is “not so gruesome or shocking as to warrant exclusion.” United States v. Chen, No. 10-CR-671 (KAM), 2011 WL 197585, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 20, 2011). And though defendants may be right that the photograph is cumulative of other exhibits, such as the ransom calls and proof of life photographs, to the extent it is offered to prove elements of 18 U.S.C. § 1203, which requires a threat “to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act,” and 18 U.S.C. §§ 2332a(a), 924(c), and 924(o), relating to the possession and use of weapons, the photograph is not cumulative to the extent it is offered to corroborate Mr. Moore's anticipated testimony about the escalated threat he faced after the ransom remained unpaid.