Case No. 3:14cr122
[…] Ex. 2), and maintained that Mobley's "improper lane change" was the basis for the stop throughout the hearing, (Hr'g Tr. 20, 29, 56, 60, 62, 66). Officer Whitt's inability to recite the code during the suppression hearing does not negate his observations of conduct he believed to be a violation of the law. Moreover, as noted above, this Court determines that the conduct at issue suggested at least reasonable suspicion of a violation of Section 46.2-804(2).
The Code of Virginia provides that "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as is practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has ascertained that such movement can be made safely." § 46.2-804(2). This court recently analyzed Section 46.2-804(2) and found that a single instance of even touching a boundary line provides reasonable suspicion to effectuate a traffic stop. United States v.