Criminal Action No. 7:08CR00043 Civil Action No. 7:16CV81161
[…] Stat. § 14-54, continue to qualify as ACCA predicates. In addition, his conviction for conspiracy to distribute methadone, which he does not contest, was unaffected by Johnson. Thus, Mixson has three qualifying predicate convictions and was properly classified as an armed career criminal.
III.
For the reasons stated, the court will grant the government's motion to dismiss. An appropriate order will be entered this day.
ENTER: This 23rd day of June, 2017.
/s/_________
Chief United States District Judge
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-91 (2015). Virginia Code § 18.2-90, in turn, provides the elements of statutory burglary and currently reads: If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house or an adjoining, occupied outhouse or in the nighttime enters without breaking or at any time breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in any building permanently affixed to realty, or any ship, vessel or river craft or any railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if such automobile, truck or trailer is used as a dwelling or place of human habitation, with intent to commit murder, rape, or robbery, he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary . . . . Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-90 (2015).