Criminal Action No. 7:08CR00043 Civil Action No. 7:16CV81161
[…] In 1990, the Supreme Court concluded that "regardless of technical definitions and labels under state law," Congress "had in mind a modern 'generic' view of burglary" when it enacted the ACCA. Taylor, 495 U.S. at 589, 590. The Court went on to define generic burglary as: "an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime." Id. at 598.
Virginia Code § 18.2-91 provides:
If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary."
The Virginia burglary statute defines the crime of burglary more broadly than the generic definition. Castendet-Lewis v. Sessions, 855 F.3d 253, 260-61 (4th Cir. 2017).