2:23-CR-00101-DCLC-CRW
[…] United States v. Brown, 957 F.3d 679, 682 (6th Cir. 2020) (citing United States v. Nance, 481 F.3d 882, 888 (6th Cir. 2007)); see United States v. Gann, 827 Fed.Appx. 566, 569 (6th Cir. 2020); United States v. Ferguson, 868 F.3d 514, 516 (6th Cir. 2017); United States v. Priddy, 808 F.3d 676, 684 (6th Cir. 2015). And Tennessee's burglary statute is nearly identical to the Texas statute. The burglary statute, formerly codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402, provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner:”
(1) Enters a building other than a habitation, or any portion of the building, not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or assault;
(2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft, or assault, in a building;