CR. 11-00380 JMS (03)
[…] Id. More than thirty days after he submitted his request-and having not received a response from the warden-Defendant filed the instant Motion. See ECF No. 372 at PageID ## 1828-29. Defendant has thus exhausted his administrative remedies as to those two bases. See United States v. Burdette, 2020 WL 6375535, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 30, 2020) (“In order to fulfill the exhaustion requirement, Defendant's request to the BOP must explain the basis for his release.”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a)(1) (an inmate's compassionate-release request to BOP must contain “[t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration”).
C. Extraordinary and Compelling Reasons Warrant Reduction of Defendant's Sentence
Defendant bears the burden to establish extraordinary and compelling reasons warranting compassionate release. See, e.g., United States v. Bogema, 2020 WL 6150467, at *3 (D. Haw.