A detailed discussion of the facts surrounding the crimes and Mr. Mitchell's trial can be found at United States v. Mitchell, 502 F.3d 931, 942 (9th Cir. 2007).
[…] When the sentence is to be implemented, the Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed. If the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death, the court shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such law.18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) (emphasis added).
The Judgment in this case uses essentially the same language. It provides that the execution shall be conducted "in the manner prescribed by the law of the State of Arizona." Doc. 466.
The parties dispute the meaning of these phrases. The government maintains that by requiring it to implement Mr.