A detailed discussion of the facts surrounding the crimes and Mr. Mitchell's trial can be found at United States v. Mitchell, 502 F.3d 931, 942 (9th Cir. 2007).
[…] Mr. Mitchell cites nothing to suggest that Congress intended "the law of the State" to include contracts. The Court accordingly holds, for purposes of the FDPA, that the "law" of Arizona includes Arizona's death penalty statutes and criminal rules, but that Mr. Mitchell has failed to show that it also includes DO 710.
Counsel for Mr. Mitchell argued at the hearing that not requiring the government to follow state protocol procedures in this case would create a "paradox" between the first and second sentences of § 3596(a). The Court does not see the paradox. The first sentence, which applies when a defendant is convicted in a state such as Arizona that imposes the death penalty, provides that the marshal "shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a). The second sentence, which applies when a defendant is convicted in a state that does not impose the death penalty, provides that "the court shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such law." Id. Both sentences require that the government implement the sentence "in the manner prescribed" by the state's law. Thus, the Court's interpretation of that phrase would apply in both sentences, producing no paradox.
E. What Does Arizona Law Require in this Case?
To resolve the merits of Mr.