Criminal Action No. 3:13-CR-128-L-1
[…] The government contends that this court's prior rulings in this action already addressed and rejected Defendant's arguments. After careful consideration of the motion, response, and applicable law, the court denies Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Indictment Based on Unconstitutionality.
The relevant kidnapping statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1201, prohibits unlawful kidnapping in which the offender "uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1).
Defendant argues that the statute is facially unconstitutional under the commerce clause.