Criminal Action No. 3:13-CR-128-L-1
[…] Mot. To Dismiss Counts One and Three of the Indictment 3-4, 14. The court, however, flatly rejected Defendant's arguments that the statute was impermissibly vague in its prior opinion. The court wrote:
An ordinary person can in fact determine what the statute criminalizes. Simply because the statute is broad does not mean that it cannot put ordinary citizens on notice. As the government notes, the phrase at issue has been reviewed by many courts for vagueness and has survived any challenge on those grounds. See, e.g., United States v. Gilstrap, 389 F.2d 6, 8 (5th Cir. 1968) (holding that 18 U.S.C. § 1952 ("[w]hoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to . . . .") was not unconstitutionally vague and indefinite).