08-26-2024
[…] We conclude that the law is not severable because the entire Act is founded on the invalidity of federal law. Section 1.410 purports to limit the supremacy of federal law by stating that federal "supremacy does not extend to various federal statutes, executive orders, administrative orders, court orders, rules, regulations, or other actions that collect data or restrict or prohibit the manufacture, ownership, or use of firearms, firearm accessories, or ammunition exclusively within the borders of Missouri." Section 1.420 lists the federal laws that "shall be considered infringements on the people's right to keep and bear arms," and section 1.430 declares that those laws are "invalid to this state." Because these federal laws are "infringements" and thus "invalid to this state," the Act imposes a "duty" upon "law enforcement agencies of this state to protect the rights of law-abiding citizens to keep and bear arms."