United States v. Mission Support All., LLC
[…] 41 U.S.C. § 8701(2).

"Congress intended the language 'favorable treatment' be construed broadly to reach all conduct analogous to commercial bribery." Morse Diesel Int'l, Inc. v. United States ("Morse Diesel"), 66 Fed. Cl. 788, 800 (Fed. Cl. 2005).

Congress defined "person" for purposes of the AKA as "a corporation, partnership, business association of any kind, trust, joint-stock company, or individual." 41 U.S.C. § 8701(3). A "prime contractor" is a "person that has entered into a prime contract with the Federal Government." 41 U.S.C. § 8701(6).

In addition to criminal sanctions, the AKA provides for civil penalties:

(a) Amount. The Federal Government in a civil action may recover from a person—
(1) that knowingly engaged in conduct prohibited by section 8702 of this title a civil penalty equal to—