No. 5:03-CR-249-BR
[…] (Resp., DE # 96, at 4-5 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2).) To be sure, on 22 January 2003, defendant possessed both of the subject firearms, as charged. At that time, under applicable federal law, he had sustained convictions for crimes punishable by a term of imprisonment in excess of one year. Whether the subsequent change in that law now means he did not commit the acts charged in the indictment is not clear. In any event, the court need not reach this issue because it finds, as discussed below, that defendant has not met his burden of proving the third requirement of § 2513(a).
To obtain a certificate of actual innocence, a defendant must also prove that "he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2). Defendant argues that he satisfies this requirement because pursuant to United States v. Lyons, 726 F. Supp. 2d 1359 (M.D. Fla. 2010), there was no misconduct on his part.