No. 5:03-CR-249-BR
[…] II. ANALYSIS
The United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction over "any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." 28 U.S.C. § 1495. As a prerequisite to recovery of damages, the person seeking relief must obtain a certificate of innocence from the appropriate district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2513. United States v. Graham, 608 F.3d 164, 166 (4th Cir. 2010). That statute provides in relevant part:
(a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that:28 U.S.C. § 2513.
(1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted . . . as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction . . . and(b) Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court
(2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.
or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.
Based on this language, defendant bears the burden of proving that: (1) the court setting aside or reversing the conviction "did so 'on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted;' (2) he 'did not commit any of the acts charged' or those acts 'constituted no crime against the United States, or any State, Territory, or the District of Columbia;' and (3) 'he did not by