Case No. 16-cr-20460
[…] This request is denied.
Fourth, Wilson requests that MCC Chicago "be required to deliver to the Court and counsel for Mr. Wilson only any and all reports regarding Mr. Wilson's competency so as to permit defense counsel 7 days to file any ex parte Fifth and Sixth Amendment constitutional objections to the report and prior to any disclosure to the Government." Def. Mot. at 6. Because the Court has already ordered that an examiner at MCC Chicago prepare a psychiatric or psychological report following an evaluation, Wilson's request is inconsistent with the plain language of § 4247(c), which states that the examiner's report "shall be filed with the court with copies provided to the counsel for the person examined and to the attorney for the Government." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(c) (emphasis added). Moreover, the proper method of ensuring his Fifth Amendment rights are protected is to file a motion in limine. Thompson, 462 F. App'x at 564. This request is denied.