Case No. 16-cr-20460
[…] Nevertheless, this limitation may well be reasonable. However, like his other request limiting the use of mental competency evidence, this request is premature and denied without prejudice.
Wilson requests for the first time in his reply brief that his testimony or interview upon which the mental competency examiner's report is based be video recorded under 18 U.S.C. § 4247(f). See Def. Reply at 7. Section 4247(f), however, only allows the Court to "order a videotape record made of the defendant's testimony or interview upon which the periodic report is based pursuant to subsection (e)" (emphasis added).