No. 17-07357WI-001
[…] These factors justified the continuation of the stop.
Sergeant Conte then noticed a strong odor of alcohol emanating from the vehicle. In order to discern if it was emanating from Miller, and to separate her from her passengers, Sergeant Conte had her walk about 20 feet from her vehicle. At that point, Sergeant Conte knew from the orientation of Miller's driver's license that she was under 21. He asked her if she had anything to drink that night and, after initially equivocating, she admitted that she had. As the Government notes, A.R.S. § 4-244(34) provides that it is unlawful "[f]or a person under twenty-one years of age to drive or be in physical control of a motor vehicle which there is any spirituous liquor in the person's body." Based on this statute, Miller's age and her admission that she had been drinking, further investigation was warranted at that point.
Sergeant Conte continued the investigation by performing field sobriety tests and administering a preliminary breath test.