United States v. Miller
[…] Some months later, when it was apparent that Lisa Miller had removed IMJ from the United States, the family court assigned sole physical and legal custody of IMJ to Janet Jenkins.

The Government expects to show that Kenneth Miller, a Mennonite pastor and resident of Virginia, acted to assist Lisa Miller in removing IMJ from the United States. He did so by contacting other members of the Mennonite community in Canada and in Nicaragua and arranging for Lisa and IMJ's travel to Nicaragua.

This Court discussed venue in this case under 18 U.S.C. § 3238 in its April 25, 2012 ruling. Section 3238, captioned "Offenses not committed in any district," provides that "[t]he trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, . . . is arrested or is first brought . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3238. The Second Circuit, in dictum, indicated that this provision "applies only to those offenses 'not committed in any district,' as its title indicates." United States v. Gilboe, 684 F.2d 235, 239 (2d Cir. 1982).