United States v. Miller
[…] Miller derived from his offense with $914,893.97 of investor money being used by Mr. Miller to pay himself and $645,815.67 to pay a personal debt he acquired in the course of buying control of the Five Star business enterprise from his co-owner Matt Gingerich.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) provides for the civil forfeiture of any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of “any offense constituting ‘specified unlawful activity'” which includes Section 1343. Title 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) provides that if a defendant is convicted of an offense giving rise to forfeiture for which there is a civil forfeiture provision, but no criminal forfeiture provision, “the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case[.]” The Government bears the burden of proving the amount to be forfeited by a preponderance of the evidence. United States v. Tedder, 403 F.3d 836, 841 (7th Cir. 2005).