CRIMINAL ACTION 5:11-cr-00078
[…] [Doc. 125 at 3]. Inasmuch as subsection 61-8B-5(a)(2) describes a felony in the third degree involving an adult offender and minor victim, the Court finds it is most analogous to Mr. Miller's Ohio offense. Compare W.Va. Code § 61-8B-5(a)(2) (“A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when . . . [t]he person, being sixteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is less than sixteen years old and who is at least four years younger than the defendant and is not married to the defendant.”) with W.Va. Code § 61-8B-7 (“A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when . . . [s]uch person, being fourteen years old or more, subjects another person to sexual contact who is younger than twelve years old.”).
Accordingly, Mr. Miller is required to register as a sex offender in West Virginia. Because the offense involved a minor, Mr. Miller must maintain his registration for the remainder of his life while residing in the state. W.Va. Code § 15-12-4(a)(2)(E).
B. The Statute Mr.