Case No. 2:17-mj-020
[…] Nothing in this Opinion and Order may be construed as a determination as to whether Defendant's right to a speedy trial under the Sixth Amendment and the Speedy Trial Act have been violated under the circumstances presented here. --------
Defendant alternatively moves for his release on the grounds that he has been in continuous detention without a trial since his arrest in violation of pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3164(c). Section 3164 provides that the trial "of a detained person who is being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial. . . shall be accorded priority." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(a)(1). Section 3164 also compels a court to commence the trial of any detained person "not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention . . . ." Id. at § 3164(b). The statute, however, expressly excludes "periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) in computing the time limitation" imposed by this provision. Id.