Criminal Action No. 6:11-cr-00338-08-JMC
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2D1.1(c)(4), (ECF No. 1155 at 40). Petitioner's offense level was enhanced under Chapter Four because he was deemed a career offender. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1. A career offender is a defendant who is at least 18 years old at the time of his offense, has two or more prior felony convictions of a controlled substance (or crime of violence), and whose instant offense is a felony controlled substance offense (or crime of violence). U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(a). Petitioner had a statutory minimum and maximum of life imprisonment pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) which states in relevant part, "any person [who] commits a violation of this subparagraph... after two or more prior convictions for a felony drug offense have become final...shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of life imprisonment[.]". Id. His offense level calculation under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(b) was elevated to 37 due to his career offender status and his statutory maximum sentence. (See ECF No. 1155 at 40).