1:21-cr-00118-TWP-DML-1
[…] Miles presented photographs of the area in support of his argument that Officer Craig's view was likely obstructed, but the Court finds Officer Craig's testimony to be credible.
Ind. Code § 9-21-8-25 provides: A signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last two hundred (200) feet traveled by a vehicle before turning or changing lanes. Ind. Code § 9-21-8-32 provides: A person who drives a vehicle shall stop at an intersection where a stop sign is erected at one (1) or more entrances to a through highway that are not a part of the through highway and proceed cautiously, yielding to vehicles that are not required to stop. Here, Officer Craig testified that he witnessed Miles commit two traffic infractions. “An officer has probable cause for a traffic stop when she has an ‘objectively reasonable' basis to believe a traffic law has been violated.” United States v. Dowthard, 500 F.3d 567, 569 (7th Cir. 2007).