United States v. Miles
[…] Gibson's Products, Inc., 584 F.2d 668, 676 n.11 (5th Cir. 1978), the Attorney General may make "such provisions as he considers appropriate" to authorize the performance of his functions by "any other officer [or] employee" of the Department. 28 U.S.C. § 510. By the same token, 28 U.S.C. § 517 authorizes the Attorney General to send "the Solicitor General or any officer of the Department of Justice... to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in the courts of the United States, " and 28 U.S.C. § 518 provides that "[w]hen the Attorney General considers it in the interests of the United States, he may personally conduct and argue any case in a court of the United States in which the United States is interested, or he may direct the Solicitor General or any officer of the Department of Justice to do so."

3. By statute, settlement authority is conferred solely upon the Attorney General "or his delegate" in all cases arising under the Internal Revenue Code that have been referred to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense. 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a).