United States v. Miles
[…] 7. A routine requirement to have a Government representative with full settlement authority attend settlement conferences would also be inconsistent with the Judicial Improvements Act of 1990. That Act authorizes the district courts to adopt "civil justice expense and delay reduction plans, " which may include a requirement that "representatives of the parties with authority to bind them in settlement discussions" be "present or available by telephone" during any settlement conference. 28 U.S.C. § 473(b)(5). However, the Act further provides that "[n]othing in [such] plan relating to the settlement authority provisions of this section shall alter or conflict with the authority of the Attorney General to conduct litigation on behalf of the United States, or any delegation of the Attorney General." 28 U.S.C. § 473(c) (emphasis added). The Senate Report on the Act, moreover, amply demonstrates Congress' belief that the federal Government is in a different position than private parties or corporations with respect to settlement authority.