United States v. Mike
[…] Defendant now contends that the indictment is defective and must be dismissed because it fails to allege facts supporting the charge of escape. Because Defendant's argument is foreclosed by Tenth Circuit law, the Court disagrees.

DISCUSSION

"An indictment is sufficient if it sets forth the elements of the offense charged, puts the defendant on fair notice of the charges against which he must defend, and enables the defendant to assert a double jeopardy defense." United States v. Bedford, 536 F.3d 1148, 1156 (10th Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Title 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody or confinement is for extradition, or for exclusion or expulsion proceedings under the immigration laws, or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
To allege a felony violation of § 751(a), an indictment must charge that custody derives from either an arrest on a felony charge, or a conviction of any offense. United States v. Evans, 886 F. Supp. 800, 802 (D. Kan. 2005).