finding that defendant's medical records did not establish that he suffered any health complications from having only one kidney
[…] Id. at 8.
R. Doc. No. 256-1.
In light of these alleged circumstances, Michele asks that the Court reduce his sentence to time served or, alternatively, order that he be released to home confinement to serve the remainder of his sentence.
R. Doc. No. 256-3, at 9. The Court is not authorized to grant Michele's request to serve the remainder of his sentence in home confinement. The BOP has exclusive authority to determine where a prisoner is housed and the terms of a prisoner's pre-release custody. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) ("The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment[.]") (emphasis added); § 3622 ("The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period, [under certain circumstances].") (emphasis added).