A. Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co. ........................... 4
[…] See id. at 8-10. The government argues that Jones has not been overruled and that § 249(a)(1) comports with the Thirteenth Amendment under the Jones framework. "Brief in Support of the Resistance to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss" ("Government Brief") at 7-8.
A. Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co.
In 1968, the Supreme Court addressed a challenge to 42 U.S.C. § 1982, which guarantees to all citizens "the same right . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens . . . to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." See Jones, 392 U.S. at 412. The Court considered whether Congress had the constitutional authority to enact a statute with such scope.