A. Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co. ........................... 4
[…] On January 14, 2016, Defendant filed the Motion. On January 22, 2016, the government filed a Resistance (docket no. 16). The Motion is fully submitted and ready for decision.
III. ANALYSIS
In the Motion, Defendant seeks dismissal of the Indictment on the grounds that the charged offense, 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1), is an unconstitutional exercise of Congress's power under the Thirteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. "Defendant's Brief in Support of Motion to Dismiss Indictment" ("Defense Brief") at 1.
Section 249(a)(1) provides:
Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person [shall be subject to punishment].18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1). Section 249(a)(1) "rests solely on Congress's authority under § 2 of the Thirteenth Amendment." United States v. Cannon, 750 F.3d 492, 498 (5th Cir. 2014).