United States v. Merriweather
[…] The FDPA also requires the Government to file a notice of its intent to seek the death penalty with the court and serve the notice on the defendant at "a reasonable time before trial." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a)(1). See Lankford v. Idaho, 500 U.S. 110, 127 (1991) (due process requires that a defendant receive adequate notice that a judge might impose the death penalty). Section 3593(a) requires that the notice of intent state the Government's intention to seek the death penalty and set forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government will rely upon to justifying a sentence of death. Section 3593(a) also provides that a court "may permit the attorney for the government to amend the [death] notice upon a showing of good cause." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a). At bottom, the purpose of the § 3593(a) notice requirement is ensure that a capital defendant "has adequate time to prepare for a death defense." United States v. Wilk, 452 F.3d 1208, 1223 (11th Cir. 2006).