CRIMINAL ACTION 06-42-1 (JDB)
[…] See Medical Records at 38.
D. Rehabilitation
Finally, Merise argues that his rehabilitation provides an extraordinary and compelling basis for release. See Mot. at 11-12, 15. The government, in its brief, addresses rehabilitation only as part of the § 3553(a) factors. See Opp'n at 23. In that context, the government contends that Merise's “disciplinary history while incarcerated does not weigh against early release,” but that his “limited” “participation in educational programming” does. Id.
The Court may not release a prisoner based on rehabilitation alone. See 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) (“Rehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason.”); see also Lawson, 2022 WL 2663887, at *14; Brooker, 976 F.3d at 237-38. However, courts “may . . . consider a defendant's rehabilitation in combination with other reasons warranting a sentence reduction.”