United States v. Mercer
[…] Defendant also asks that the Court instruct the Clerk of Court to send him a copy of the docket sheet, all unsealed documents in the case, the Court-approved form for filing a § 2255 motion, and “Local Court instructions and civil rules for filing § 2255 motions.” Id. Defendant also asks, “if possible,” to “assign a [new] case number the Petitioner can utilize for tracking any discovery motions or document subpoenas.” Id. at 2.

To the extent Defendant requests copies of court records and transcripts without cost, that request is due to be denied as premature. The applicable statute is 28 U.S.C. § 753, which provides that indigent defendants “in proceedings brought under section 2255 are entitled to transcripts at government expense “if the trial judge ... certifies that the suit ... is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit.” 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). The statute also authorizes free transcripts for indigent defendants “in criminal proceedings,” “in habeas corpus proceedings,” or when pursuing a non-frivolous appeal. Id.; see also United States v. Adamson, 681 Fed.Appx. 824, 82627 (11th Cir. 2017).