United States v. Mensah
[…] Opp'n at 23. Unlike Coleman, there is no evidence defendant had been previously convicted of a felony at the time he pleaded guilty to both charges so as to disqualify him from relief under the First Offender Act.

Finally, the government's reliance on allegedly unsatisfied technical requirements of the statute is insufficient to negate applicability of the First Offender Act. That the government does not have in its possession “any court record affirmatively stating that defendant was actually exonerated of the two felonies” is not dispositive. See Opp'n at 23 (citing O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60(h)(1) (providing “it shall be the duty of the clerk of court to enter on the criminal docket” specific language noting that the defendant has been completed exonerated)).