United States v. Mendoza-Carreon
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendant alleges that the removal order underlying the section 1326 indictment is invalid because his right to due process was violated when the immigration judge failed to adequately provide the advisals set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) and (c)(1)(i)-(iii). The parties do not dispute the applicability of these regulations or that the immigration judge was under a duty to advise Defendant of removal relief after he expressed a fear of returning to Mexico. However, the parties dispute whether the immigration judge sufficiently complied with the procedures delineated in section 1240.11.

In relevant part, section 1240.11(a)(2) states:

In conjunction with any application for creation of status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence made to an immigration judge, if the alien is inadmissible . . . , and believes that he or she meets the eligibility requirements for a waiver of the ground of inadmissibility, he or she may apply to the immigration judge for such waiver. The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an
opportunity to make application during the hearing, in accordance with the provisions of § 1240.8(d).
8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2). And, subsection (c) states:
(1) If the alien expresses fear of persecution or harm upon return to any of the countries to which the alien might be removed pursuant to § 1240.10(f), and the alien has not previously filed an application for asylum or withholding of removal that has been referred to the immigration judge by an asylum officer in accordance with § 1208.14 of this chapter, the immigration judge shall:
(i) Advise the alien that he or she may apply for asylum in the United States or withholding of removal to those countries;
(ii) Make available the appropriate application forms; and
(iii) Advise the alien of the privilege of being represented by counsel at no expense to the government and of the consequences, pursuant to section 208(d)(6) of the Act, of knowingly filing a frivolous application for asylum. The immigration judge shall provide to the alien a list of persons who have indicated their availability to represent aliens in asylum proceedings on a pro bono basis.
8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(1).

8 C.F.R. § 1240.8(d) states the following: "The respondent shall have the burden of establishing that he or she is eligible for any requested benefit or privilege and that it should be granted in the exercise of discretion. If the evidence indicates that one or more of the grounds for mandatory denial of the application for relief may apply, the alien shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that such grounds do not apply."

A. Alleged Deficiencies in the Removal Proceeding

Defendant raises multiple alleged deficiencies in the immigration judge's colloquy. Each argument is addressed in turn below.

Defendant first argues that the immigration judge failed to advise him of his "apparent eligibility" for relief from deportation. ECF 35 at 15 (citing 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2)). Defendant contends that providing an opportunity to apply for removal relief is insufficient because the immigration judge had an affirmative duty to advise Defendant that he is "apparently eligible" for removal relief. ECF 46 at 5. The regulations state that an immigration judge "shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter[.]" 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2). In addition, the regulations require an immigration judge to inform the noncitizen that "he or she may apply for asylum in the United States or withholding of removal" once the individual expresses fear of harm in a country to which he or she may be deported. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(1)(i).