United States v. Mendoza
[…] To be found guilty of assault with a dangerous weapon with intent to do bodily harm in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3), the Government was required to prove the following beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) Mr. Mendoza assaulted Mr. Rojas-Flores; (2) Mr. Mendoza acted with specific intent to do bodily harm; (3) Mr. Mendoza used a dangerous weapon; and (4) the assault took place within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) ("Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows . . . (3) Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both."). For the conviction for possession of a prohibited object in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2), the Government had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) Mr.