United States v. Mendoza
[…] For the conviction for possession of a prohibited object in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2), the Government had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) Mr. Mendoza was an inmate at a federal prison; (2) he knowingly possessed an object; and (3) the object was a prohibited object as described in the Superseding Indictment, i.e., a shank. 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2) ("Whoever- being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object; shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.").

Mr. Mendoza argues that he is entitled to a judgment of acquittal on both Counts that he was convicted of at trial. Taking the assault conviction first, Mr.