United States v. Mendoza
[…] Mendoza's toilet, and the injuries on Mr. Mendoza's hand confirm that he used the shank in assaulting Mr. Rojas-Flores. (See Doc. 110, 13-14).

A reasonable juror could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt on Count 3, so Mr. Mendoza's motion for judgment of acquittal on the prohibited object charge will be denied. There is no dispute that at the time of the incident that Mr. Mendoza was an inmate at USP Canaan, a federal prison. Nor is there any debate that the shank constitutes a prohibited object under § 1791. See 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1)(B) ("prohibited object" includes a "weapon" or "an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon"). Thus, Mr. Mendoza's challenge is to whether the evidence was sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed the shank. It was.