No. 6:10-cr-60029-MC
[…] Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010). In addition, the use of force must be intentional or knowing, not just reckless or negligent. See Fernandez-Ruiz v. Gonzales, 466 F.3d 1121, 1130 (9th Cir. 2006); cf. also United States v. Castelman, 135 S. Ct. 1405 (2014) (treating intentional and knowing interchangeably).
In Oregon, Assault III covers a wide variety of transgressions, all involving the presence of some level of physical injury. Mr. Mendoza appears to have been charged with, and pleaded guilty to, conduct falling under Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.165(1)(e), in that he, "while being aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly caus[ed] physical injury to another." Or. Rev.