United States v. Melton
[…] As originally enacted, the GCA placed no limits on warrantless inspections of businesses holding a Federal Firearms License (FFL) so long as the inspection was conducted during business hours. See, The Gun Control Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-351, § 902, 82 Stat. 231 (1968) (amended 1986); See also, United States v. Biswell, 406 U.S. 311, 311-12 (1972). The Firearm Owners Protection Act of 1986 (FOPA) amended the GCA to curtail this authority.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 923(g)(1)(A), every licensed manufacturer of guns must maintain records "of importation, production, shipment, receipt, sale, or other disposition of firearms at his place of business for such period, and in such form, as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe." 18 U.S.C. 923(g)(1)(A). An importer, manufacturer, or dealer holding an FFL license is not required to submit reports and information regarding its mandatory record-keeping except as follows:

1) If the government "has reasonable cause to believe a violation of [the GCA] has occurred and that evidence thereof may be found" on the FFL licensee's premises, it "may, upon demonstrating such cause before a Federal magistrate judge and securing from such magistrate judge a warrant authorizing entry, enter during business hours the premises" to examine the business' records and any firearms or ammunition kept or stored at