United States v. Melot
[…] See Doc. 185 at 6. In support, they cite United States v. Kilgore, No. 93-1094-PFK, 1994 WL 401066, *2 (D. Kan. Jul 05, 1994), an unreported case from the District of Kansas in which the district judge permitted defaulting mortgagors an equitable opportunity to redeem a judicially foreclosed property under 28 U.S.C. § 2001 after noting that a portion of the statute provides that "[s]uch sale shall be upon such terms and conditions as the court directs." The United States does not specifically respond to this argument. Nevertheless, the Court notes that § 2001 does not provide for a right of redemption, and that § 2001 provides only that, if the court permits a private, instead of public sale, it may authorize a "private sale for cash or other consideration and upon such terms and conditions as the court approves, if it finds that the best interests of the estate will be conserved." § 2001(b). Those are not the circumstances of this case. Further, the Melots have repeatedly claimed that they are destitute and without any assets that could be used to redeem their properties, so it would be futile to grant them a right of redemption.

v.