United States v. Melot
[…] Based on these substitute returns, the IRS timely "issued three separate Statutory Notices of Deficiency for the 1987-1993 tax years" to each of the Melots to notify them of their tax liabilities. Jan. 6, 2012 MOO at 6.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b), "If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise. . . .Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes." "The election to file a separate return having been made for him by the Commissioner, the taxpayer is now in the same position as if he himself had elected to file, and did file, a separate return." Smalldridge v. C.I.R., 804 F.2d 125, 128 (10th Cir. 1986).