United States v. Melot
[…] Id. at 2; see also Jan. 6, 2012 MOO; Amended Compl. at 9-10, ¶¶ 27-29.

Under § 7403(c), the Court is authorized to "adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property, and, in all cases where a claim or interest of the United States therein is established, may decree a sale of such property, by the proper officer of the court, and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States."

The Melots filed a new notice of appeal on April 4, 2012, see Doc. 177, and the Court denied their new motions to proceed IFP on appeal, concluding that their "allegation of poverty is untrue and that they have sufficient income and resources to pay for the cost of their appellate filing fee."