United States v. Melchor
[…] Dkt. No. 23. None of the charges in the indictment are referred to as “fraud in foreign labor contracting,” but Count Three of the indictment charged the defendant with “Financial Benefit from a Venture Involving Forced Labor” in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§1589(b) and 1594(a). Dkt. No. 5 at 4.

Section 1589(b) states that anyone who “knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of the means described in subsection (a)” commits a felony.