United States v. Melchor
[…] The defendant did not file a motion asking the magistrate judge to reopen the detention hearing (which had been conducted by the magistrate judge in Florida). Under 18 U.S.C. §3145(b), a person who has been ordered detained by a magistrate judge may “file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order.” The defendant did not file a motion asking this district court to revoke or amend the detention order. The defendant's objections did not constitute either a request for Judge Duffin to reopen the detention hearing or a motion for this court to revoke the detention order.