United States v. Melchor
[…] The court was not aware of this request because it does not review plea agreements until shortly before the change-of-plea hearing; its staff would have notified it within twenty-four hours had the parties filed a separate motion.

The parties have agreed that the record “should” enable the court to meaningfully exercise its sentencing authority. Id. Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(1)(A) provides that generally, the probation officer must conduct a presentence investigation and prepare a presentence investigation report to the court prior to sentencing. Section 32(c)(1)(A)(ii) provides an exception to this general requirement when “the court finds that the information in the record enables it to meaningfully exercise its sentencing authority under 18 U.S.C. §3553, and the court explains its finding on the record.” Under 18 U.S.C. §3553(a), the court must consider the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant, as well as the need for the sentence to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, to provide just punishment, to