No. 17-11542
[…] Campbell, 743 F.3d 802, 803-04 (11th Cir. 2014). After careful review, we affirm.
We review a district court's determination of subject matter jurisdiction de novo. United States v. Rendon, 354 F.3d 1320, 1324 (11th Cir. 2003); United States v. Giraldo-Prado, 150 F.3d 1328, 1329 (11th Cir. 1998).
The MDLEA criminalizes knowingly or intentionally manufacturing or possessing a controlled substance, with or without intent to distribute, aboard a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). Section 70506(b) of the MDLEA provides that "[a] person attempting or conspiring to violate section 70503 of this title is subject to the same penalties as provided for violating section 70503." Id. § 70506(b). Under the MDLEA, a "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" includes "a vessel without nationality." Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A).