No. 17-11542
[…] The MDLEA criminalizes knowingly or intentionally manufacturing or possessing a controlled substance, with or without intent to distribute, aboard a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). Section 70506(b) of the MDLEA provides that "[a] person attempting or conspiring to violate section 70503 of this title is subject to the same penalties as provided for violating section 70503." Id. § 70506(b). Under the MDLEA, a "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" includes "a vessel without nationality." Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A). In turn, the term "vessel without nationality" includes a vessel for which the claimed nation of registry "does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C); see also United States v. Tinoco, 304 F.3d 1088, 1115 (11th Cir. 2002) (response from Colombian government that it could not confirm nor deny a vessel's registry did not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel was of Colombian nationality). A verbal claim of nationality by the master or person in charge of the vessel counts as a claim of nationality or registry. 46 U.S.C. § 70502(e)(3).
We have interpreted the "on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" provision of the MDLEA as a congressionally imposed limit on a court's subject matter jurisdiction. United States v. De La Garza, 516 F.3d 1266, 1271 (11th Cir. 2008); see also Tinoco, 304 F.3d at 1107. The government bears the burden of establishing MDLEA jurisdiction.