United States v. Medunjanin
[…] Conversely, the information excised from the source documents is not itself "helpful or material to the defense." Aref, 533 F.3d at 80. Thus, substitution of the classified summaries satisfied the government's discovery obligations under Giglio and the Jencks Act.

B. Deletion of Certain Classified Materials from Discovery

The government also requested that the Court authorize it "to delete specified items," CIPA § 4, from discovery, items the government argued are not "helpful or material to the defense." Aref, 533 F.3d at 80. CIPA empowers courts to authorize the government "upon a sufficient showing . . . to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery." CIPA § 4. In this case, the government conceded, and I agree, that the information underlying the deletion requests was potentially discoverable under Giglio or the Jencks Act. I also found that the state-secrets privilege applies and was properly invoked by the government.