United States v. Medrano-Martinez
[…] See e.g. United States v. Shabazz, 993 F.2d 431, 436 (5th Cir. 1993)(permitting questioning that led to the discovery of illicit contraband in a routine traffic stop).

Furthermore, once a foreign ID was produced by an individual who did not speak English, reasonable suspicion arose that Defendant was a foreign national. Immigration officers are entitled by statute to ask those they believe to be citizens of a foreign power about their immigration status. See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a) (Granting immigration officers power to question a "person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or to remain in the United States."). Thereafter, when Defendant indicated that he had no lawful basis to be in the U.S., probable cause arose to detain him for immigration violations. Accordingly, Defendant's Fourth Amendment rights were not violated by the stop, and he is not entitled to suppression.