United States v. Medina-Ortiz
[…] that “the Speedy Trial Act [gives] effect to the Sixth Amendment's speedy trial guarantee by setting limits within which trials must begin.”); see 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161 et seq . Pursuant to the STA, Medina must stand trial “within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date [he] appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs.” 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1).Failure to commence trial within this seventy-day timeframe requires dismissal of the indictment “on motion of the defendant.” 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). Medina shoulders the burden of establishing an STA violation. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2); see United States v. Spagnuolo, 469 F.3d 39, 43 (1st Cir. 2006) (“The defendant shall have the burden of proof of supporting [an STA motion] but the Government shall have the burden of going forward with the evidence in connection with any exclusion of time.”).

The constitutional and statutory rights to a speedy trial are distinct. United States v. Munoz-Amado, 182 F.3d 57, 61 (1st Cir. 1999); see, e.g., United States v. Pereira, 312 F.Supp.3d 262, 278 (D.P.R. 2018), Crim.