Case No. 09-20006-JWL
[…] Instead, the defendant offers only conclusory and generalized allegations. As such, he fails to meet this standard.
Mr. Medina's § 2255 petition was dismissed as untimely. He fails to address the timeliness of his § 2255 petition in the Motion for Reconsideration.
2. Motion for Documents
Mr. Medina requests copies of transcripts and "a complete record of all documents" to show "meritorious claims of subject matter jurisdiction issues and ineffective assistance of counsel." He is not entitled, however, to free copies of transcripts and other documents from the court.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), the government shall pay the fees for transcripts in a § 2255 proceeding if the court "certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal." The Tenth Circuit has previously looked to 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) to resolve requests for other court documents, as well. See Nortonsen v. Larimer County Dist. Court, 2006 WL 1086437, at *1 (10th Cir.