United States v. Medina
[…] It points out that Medina is only 30 years old and he committed these offenses at age 25, making recidivism more likely.

Govt. Resp. at 15.

Id. at 15-16.

Medina admitted his conduct and pled guilty. He has demonstrated remorse. He has no prior criminal history. He has not been disciplined for any misconduct while in prison. He is not violent. Thus, we find that Medina does not present a danger to others or the community.

Def.'s Mot. to Red. Sent. at 4; Govt. Resp. at 4.

Def.'s Req. for Home Confinement or Comp. Release (ECF No. 47).

Section 3553(a) Factors

Section 3582(c)(1)(A) requires a court to consider whether a sentence reduction is warranted under the factors detailed in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) before granting a sentence reduction. Section 3553(a) instructs district courts to "impose a sentence 'sufficient, but not greater than necessary' to accomplish the goals of sentencing." Kimbrough v. United States, 552 U.S. 85, 101 (2007) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)).