United States v. Meany
[…] The Government has charged Jaynes and Meany with three violations of 18 U.S.C. § 242. Section 242 criminalizes constitutional-rights violations by state actors. First, the Government asserts that because there was no probable cause for a search of Taylor's apartment, the search was unreasonable in violation of Taylor's Fourth Amendment rights. The Government contends that despite the fact that different police officers (the “Execution Team”) conducted the search, Jaynes and Meany remain criminally liable for this rights-violation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2(b) - an aiding and abetting statute. Section 2(b) states: “Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.” This statute applies in cases where the named defendant has set things in motion but it is the acts of innocent third parties that complete the crime. In this manner, the defendant-causer's intent is joined with the intermediary's act to comprise the crime.