United States v. Meany
[…] Jaynes argues that this Count should be dismissed because the May 1, 2020 letter is immaterial and because the charge “is not supported by the government's extensive investigation.” Section 1519, however, does not contain a materiality element. Section 1519 states, in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly . . . falsifies . . . any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any
department or agency of the United States . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
The statute's plain language is clear and reveals no materiality requirement. A § 1519 offense has three elements. The Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Jaynes (1) falsified a document which (2) related to a “matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States” with (3) “the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence” the federal investigation.Here, that means that a jury must find that Jaynes knowingly falsified the May 1, 2020 Investigative Letter with the intent to impede a federal investigation. No more is required.