United States v. McReynolds
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 3371(a) (emphasis added).

Antlers fall within the Act's reference to "part" or "product" of the wild animal. See, e.g., United States v. Butler, No. 10-10089-01-WEB, 2011 WL 2516921, at *1 (D. Kan. June 23, 2011) (defendant charged with a Lacey Act violation for transporting unlawfully obtained antlers from Kansas to Texas); United States v. Anderson, 60 F. App'x 761, 763 (10th Cir. 2003) (defendant charged with a Lacey Act violation for transporting unlawfully obtained antlers from Colorado to Wyoming). Similarly, 36 C.F.R. § 2.1 makes unlawful the "possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing from its natural state . . . [l]iving or dead wildlife or fish, or the parts or products thereof, such as antlers or nests." § 2.1(a)(1)(i) (emphasis added).

In his challenge to Count 8, Defendant again appears to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence the government can present. Docs. 63 at 5, 75 at 1 ("Factual basis does not constitute allegation."). Such a challenge is reserved for trial.