United States v. McReynolds
[…] A jury must resolve them.

Defendant makes three arguments regarding Count 4.

First, he contends that the hunt at issue was conducted legally because "no wildlife were hunted/pursued on US Forest Service governed public lands." Doc. 63 at 2, 75 at 1, 82 at 1-2. This, too, is a factual matter reserved for trial. See Schafer, 625 F.3d at 635.

Second, Defendant argues that the Lacey Act requires an actual taking of wildlife. Doc. 82 at 1-2. While this may be true, Defendant is charged with attempting to receive wildlife, which is criminalized by the Lacey Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(4); Doc. 1 at 2.

Third, Defendant contends that the sale of wildlife alleged in Count 4 must pertain to wildlife and not to guiding, outfitting, or other services. Doc. 82 at 2. This is contradicted by the statute: "It is deemed to be a sale of fish or wildlife in violation of this chapter for a person for money or other consideration to offer or provide . . . guiding, outfitting, or other services." 16 U.S.C. § 3372(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added).