Case No. 16-cr-20499
[…] However, a crime is not necessarily a continuing offense simply because the defendants concealed something they had an obligation to disclose. For example, in United States v. Del Percio, the defendants were charged with failure to submit safety plans and make required modifications to their nuclear power plant as required by federal law. See 870 F.2d 1090, 1097 (6th Cir. 1989). Defendants were charged with violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2131, which makes it unlawful "for any person . . . [to] transfer, acquire, possess, use, import, or export any utilization or production facility" under in accordance with an atomic energy license issued by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission. Id.