United States v. McPherron
[…] (Id. at 92.)

During oral argument on the Motion in Limine, the Court asked the parties whether the charged offense is a specific intent crime. The Court made this inquiry because the indictment uses the mens rea of "willfully." The Court requested the parties to submit memoranda addressing whether the instant offense is a specific intent crime and how the requisite intent impacts the Motion in Limine in light of the testimony presented at the evidentiary hearing. Neither party has submitted a post-hearing memorandum.

DISCUSSION

Title 18, United States Code, Section 545 provides as follows:

Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces or attempts to smuggle or clandestinely introduce into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; or

Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law-

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

The Ninth Circuit has held that 18 U.S.C. § 545 provides for two separate criminal offenses with different mental states for smuggling goods into the United States. See United States v. Davis, 597 F.2d 1237 (9th Cir. 1979) ("We have recognized that the two paragraphs of [section] 545 set forth two separate offenses."). For an offense charged under paragraph one of section 545, specific intent must be proven by the government. United States v.