United States v. McMillion
[…] Because a valid permit was an affirmative defense, however, the Eighth Circuit held that a law enforcement officer in Iowa was entitled to presume that a person carrying a concealed weapon was doing so unlawfully "until the suspect demonstrates otherwise." United States v. Sykes, 914 F.3d 615, 617 (8th Cir. 2019) (citing United States v. Pope, 910 F.3d 413, 415-16 (8th Cir. 2018)). In other words, "an officer in Iowa may briefly detain someone whom the officer reasonably believes is possessing a concealed weapon." Id.

Effective July 1, 2021, the Iowa Legislature amended section 724.4. See 2021 Iowa Legis. Serv. Ch. 35 (H.F. 756) (West). The statute now states: "A person who goes armed with a dangerous weapon on or about the person, and who uses the dangerous weapon in the commission of a crime, commits an aggravated misdemeanor, except as provided in section 708.8." Iowa Code § 724.4 (emphasis added). This is very different than the prior version of the statute, which started from the premise that a person could not lawfully carry a firearm without a permit.