22-966(L) 22-1176(CON) [*] 22-1180(CON)
[…] Id. The district court's discretion here is "broad," as it is in "all sentencing matters." United States v. Brooker, 976 F.3d 228, 237 (2d Cir. 2020).
A motion under § 3582(c)(1)(A) must demonstrate both extraordinary and compelling reasons justifying release and that a sentence reduction is consistent with the sentencing factors set forth in § 3553(a), so a district court may deny a motion based solely on the latter without reaching the former. See Keitt, 21 F.4th at 73. The sentencing factors include, among others, "the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant"; "the need for the sentence imposed . . . to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, . . . to provide just punishment for the offense," to deter criminal conduct, and "to protect the public from further crimes"; and the "need to avoid unwarranted sentence