CRIMINAL ACTION 4:22cr97 (EWH)
[…] Snipes, 611 F.3d 855, 866 (11th Cir. 2010)). For this reason, while it is appropriate for the court to address “purely legal” statutory interpretation or constitutional law challenges in a motion to dismiss, the district court should not decide as-applied constitutional challenges when those challenges are based on facts not properly before the court. See United States v. Hill, 700 Fed.Appx. 235, 237 (4th Cir. 2017).
B. Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act
The MDLEA prohibits possession of a controlled substance with the intent to distribute while on board a “covered vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). The term “covered vessel” is defined broadly and includes “a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 70503(e). Among the types of vessels listed as subject to the jurisdiction of the United States are “a vessel without nationality” and “a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States.”