United States v. McLaughlin
[…] (See ECF No. 117 (moving for a "default" to be entered against the United States of America due to the fact that the United States Attorney and the AUSA prosecuting this case "are not [its] agents").) This argument is meritless. The United States Attorney is empowered by statute to prosecute all offenses against the United States and may proceed against any person upon presentation of charges to a grand jury. See 28 U.S.C. § 547 ("Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall . . . prosecute for all offenses against the United States . . . ."); U.S. Const. amend. V ("No personal shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a presentment or indictment of a grand jury . . . ."). Thus, this motion is also denied.

c. Motions to Dismiss in Light of Dismissal of Count One