United States v. McLaughlin
[…] The defendant contends that, in dismissing Count One of the indictment in light of the Supreme Court's decision in Marinello (see ECF No. 129), the Court effectively concluded that the defendant's statements to the IRS at issue in this case were not material for the purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 1001. (ECF No. 136 at 2.)

The defendant's motion also notes that the "court lacks subject matter jurisdiction." (See ECF No. 136 at 1.) I reject this contention for the reasons stated above.

Marinello concerned the scope of a portion of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) otherwise known as the "Omnibus Clause." Marinello, 198 S. Ct. at 1104. The Omnibus Clause prohibits "corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code]." 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a).