Case No 05-CR-20050
[…] Id. at 89.
Second, Defendant is not entitled to a speedy revocation hearing either by statute or rule promulgated by the Supreme Court. United States Code Title 18, Section 3606, provides that
If there is probable cause to believe that a probationer or a person on supervised release has violated a condition of his probation or release, he may be arrested, and, upon arrest, shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the court having jurisdiction over him. A probation officer may make such an arrest wherever the probationer or releasee is found, and may make the arrest18 U.S.C. § 3606. Thus, while a person on supervised release "shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the court having jurisdiction over him", such provision is conditioned upon probable cause to believe that such person has violated a condition of his probation or release and upon his subsequent arrest.